Tuesday, February 1, 2011

ENGLISH BOOK MONTH 2010

video

ENGLISH BOOK MONTH 2010


video
     
CHORAL READING

ENGLISH BOOK MONTH 2010

video
CHORAL READING

Stage Play- Achiever's Integrated School

video
CHORAL READING

Saturday, January 29, 2011

English Month 2010

                                                   

video
                                                           

Monday, December 13, 2010

Mechanics for Poem Recitation Contest 2010

1. The contest is open to all students of Parañaque National High School- Main  (First Year to Fourth year High School)
2. The contest is divided into two categories: First and Second Year Category and Third Year and Fourth Year Category.
3. There is only one contest piece for each category:
    
            Sonnet 18 (Third Year and Fourth Year)
            Trees   ( First Year and Second Year)
4. Contestant should wear proper attire or costume during the contest.
5. Musical Background can be used during the contest.
6. Each English teacher may start their elimination. There should be at least two contestants for each English teacher.
7. Criteria for judging are as follows:
                                Mastery of the piece                                                   15%
                                Delivery (enunciation,pronunciation,intonation)             35%
                                Interpretation                                                              35%
                                Stage Presence                                                           15%                      %
8. The judge's decision is final


    SUSANA HEMBRA AGUILAR
    Chairman



            

Sunday, December 12, 2010

English Month Activities

A. Activities                                                                  Teachers Involved

1. Debate                                                Chairman: Joy Sioson
                                                               Coordinators:
                                                                            Angelito Cuaresma
                                                                            Myrna Camandono
                                                                            Divinagracia Abad
2. Essay Writing                                     Chairman: Myrna Camandono
                                                              Coordinators:
                                                                             Edwina Casaria
                                                                             Fe Cruz
                                                                             Marina Lizardo
3. Poster -Making                                Chairman : Dards DelaCruz
                                                                             Nelly Santos
                                                                             Donalie Vicuña
                                                                             Noel Sagayca
                                                                            George Bolima
4. Declamation                                     Chairman: Angelito Cuaresma
    First Year and Second Year             Coordinators:           
    "Step Beyond Death"                                        Joselito Tindugan
   Third Year and Fourth Year                               Miraluna Dionela
     "Despair of Judas                                             Joy Formilieza
                                                                             Maricrys Ojano
5.Oratorical Contest                            Chairman: Erzie De Guzman
    First Year and Second Year             Coordinators:
    "Land of Bondage Land of the free"                  Merly tero
    Third Year and Fourth Year                             Marites Lacson
     "Mark Anthony's Oration"                               Joan Lucena
6. Poetry Recital and Interpretation      Chairman: Susan Hembra Aguilar
     First Year and Second year             Coordinators:
     "Trees"                                                           Salvacion Padilla
     Third Year and Fourth year                             Chezonia Untalan
      "Sonnet XVIII"                                               Daina Rodriguez
                                                                            George Bolima
7. Speech Choir:                                  Chairman : Lucy Cruz
     First Year and Second Year            Coordinators:
       "Fly Soup"                                                      Merly Tero
     Third Year and Fourth Year                              Fe Buenaventura/ Aurora Rivera
        "The Creation"                                               Cedra Binalet
                                                                              Divinagracia Abad
8. Mobile Theater                                Chairman: Ofelia Ignacio
                                                            Coordinators:
                                                                            Merly Tero
                                                                            Fe Cruz
                                                                            Geraldine Saladas
                                                                            Miraluna Dionela
                                                                            Johna Daguro
9. Story Telling                                    Chairman: Nelly Santos
                                                           Coordinators:
                                                                           Daina Rodriguez/ Joy Formilieza
                                                                           Geraldine Saladas
                                                                           Miraluna  Dionela
                                                                           Marina Lizardo
10. Spelling Bee                                  Chairman: Maita Glori
                                                           Coordinators:
                                                                           Heidi Dayawon
                                                                           Lani Arocha
                                                                           Leonarda De la Cruz
                                                                           Ely Raymundo
11. Poem Writing                               Chairman: Merly Tero
       1st and 2nd Year                         Coordinators:
             "Haiku"                                                  Heidi Dayawon
       3rd and 4th Year                                          Leonarda De la Cruz
              "Sonnet"                                                Razel Peteros
12. Comprehensive Interpretation       Chairman:  Lanie Arocha
                                                          Coordinators:
                                                                           Jocelyn Bravo
                                                                           Razel Peteros
                                                                           Marites Lacson
                                                                           Maricrys Ojano
13. Chamber Theater                        Chairman:   Lucy Cruz
                                                         Coordinators:
                                                                           Nelly Santos
                                                                           Ofelia Ignacio
                                                                           Dards De La Cruz
                                                                           Razel Peteros
                                                                           Emily Calicdan
                                                                           Ely Raymundo

B. Committees                                           Teacher In-Charge

I. Bulletin Board                              Chairman: Dards De la Cruz
                                                        Members:
                                                                        Johna Daguro
                                                                        Razel Peteros
                                                                        Joy Formilieza
                                                                        Lito Tindugan
                                                                        Student Teachers
II. Physical Arrangement                 Chairman: Angelito Cuaresma
                                                       Members:
                                                                       Noel Sagayca
                                                                       Maricrys Ojano
                                                                       Joy Formilieza

III. Stage Decor                             Chairman: Lito Tindugan
                                                      Members:
                                                                      Donalie Vicuña
                                                                      Joan Lucena
                                                                      Miraluna Dionela
                                                                      Cedra Binalet
IV. Solicitation:                              Chairman: Vivian Factor
                                                      Members:
                                                                      Aurora Rivera
                                                                      Nelly Santos
                                                                      Merly Tero
                                                                      Ofelia Ignacio
                                                                      Salvacion Padilla
V. Sound System                           Chairman: Noel Sagayca
VI. Invitation                                  Chairman: Irvin Vargas
                                                      Members:
                                                                      Fe Cruz
                                                                       Alma Sese
VII. Mass                                      Chairman: Ofelia Ignacio
                                                      Members:
                                                                      Loida Valenzuela
                                                                      Rose Rumbaoa
                                                                      George Bolima
                                                                      Razel Peteros
                                                                      Apple Soriano
                                                                      SPARK Staff
VIII. Awarding of medals/Certificates
                                                     Chairman:  Jane Voluntad
                                                      Members:
                                                                       Divina Gracia  Abad
                                                                       Lanie Arocha
                                                                       Cedra Binalet
                                                                       Leonarda De la Cruz
IX. Documentation                       Chairman: Emily N. Calicdan
                                                    Members:
                                                                    Verna Magnaye
                                                                     Geraldine Saladas
                                                                     Irvin Vargas
X. Program                                  Chairman:  Joan Lucena
                                                    Members:
                                                                     Marites Lacson
                                                                     Marina Lizardo
                                                                     Loida Valenzuela


Prepared by:

AURORA L. RIVERA
English Club Adviser


NOTED BY:




ROSITA R. SAMSON
Head IV, English Department


APPROVED:

URBANO E. AGUSTIN
Principal IV